Archives

 

Events Calendar

Contact Us

Recent News

SIGNS SIGNS … EVERYWHERE SIGNS

A Seminar on Smart and Attractive Design | Nov. 13, 2017

MAKE A DIFFERENCE DAY

National Program Promotes Volunteerism | Oct. 25, 2017

SULLIVAN RENAISSANCE IS NOT JUST FLOWERS

| Oct. 17, 2017

Photo Galleries

Photo One2016 Awards Ceremony
Bethel Woods Center for the Arts, Bethel, NY

Photo OneSolar Renaissance
Sullivan Renaissance partners with NYSERDA

More Galleries...

2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004 

SPONSORS HELP SULLIVAN RENAISSANCE GO ’ROUND

Businesses to Present Special Awards at Ceremony

July 29, 2008

[BETHEL, NY] – Business and corporate sponsors will make 12 special awards possible at the Sullivan Renaissance 2008 Awards Ceremony on Monday, August 11 at the BethelWoodsCenter for the Arts in Bethel.  The event recognizes and honors dozens of community beautification and improvement projects that have been working throughout SullivanCounty since March.

 

Four special awards of $1000 each are presented in each category to recognize a community whose project has demonstrated excellence in a specific area.  The winners are selected by a panel of judges from outside SullivanCounty.

 

§         Sponsors of the 2008 Environmental Stewardship Award are: Jacobowitz & Gubits; Town & Country Preferred Properties; and The Chapin Estate.             

§         Sponsors of the 2008 Historic Preservation Award are: the Times Herald-Record; the Jeff Bank; and The Center for Discovery.        

§         Sponsors of the 2008 Project Maintenance Award are: Clough, Harbour & Associates LLP; Kristt Company; and Barton & Loguidice, P.C.             

§         Sponsors of the 2008 Showing of Flowers Award are: the Sullivan County Democrat; The Towne Crier; and the River Reporter.

                             

NYS Senator John J. Bonacic was instrumental in obtaining funding for the five multi-year projects in Category C, as well as additional community development programs.  One of the Category C projects will also receive the $50,000 “Golden Feather Grant” secured by Assemblywoman Aileen M. Gunther. 

 

Sponsorships have also been provided by WSUL/WVOS for Category A projects and by Bold Gold Media Group/Thunder 102 for Category B projects.

 

Doors open at 7:00 p.m., the program begins at 7:45 p.m.  Refreshments will be available, so please RSVP by August 6.  Bottled water is donated by Leisure Time Spring Water. 

 

Volunteers have been busy working on 46 community projects since initial grants were awarded in March.  Each group meets with the judges on Friday, August 8 to present its project.  The judges then visit the sites over the next two days.  Twelve projects judged the most successful in completing their efforts will receive second round grants between $1000 and $10,000.  All participants that finish will receive completion grants.

 

Additional recognitions will include: participants in the mini-grant program; school groups taking part in the “Spruce Up Your School” program; municipalities that have removed buildings or cleaned up roadsides; demonstration grants for seasonal communities; and ten projects in a new environmental demonstration grant program.  Young people will be acknowledged for participating in the gardening internship program.  Scholarship awards will be announced by SCCC Foundation and by Sullivan Renaissance.

 

Sullivan Renaissance is a beautification and community development program principally funded by the Gerry Foundation.  To register or for more information about Sullivan Renaissance, contact 845-295-2445 or www.sullivanrenaissance.org

 

SULLIVAN RENAISSANCE 2008 SPONSORS

 

 

SPONSOR                            PROGRAM ELEMENT                                                      

Jacobowitz & Gubits            Environmental Stewardship Award – Cat A          

Town & Country Preferred Properties  Environmental Stewardship – Cat B

The Chapin Estate               Environmental Stewardship Award – Cat C          

Times Herald-Record            Historical Preservation Award – Cat A                 

Jeff Bank                             Historical Preservation Award – Cat B                 

The Center for Discovery      Historical Preservation Award – Cat C                 

Clough, Harbour & Associates   Project Maintenance – Cat A                   

Kristt Company                   Project Maintenance Award – Cat B                   

Barton & Loguidice, P.C.      Project Maintenance Award – Cat C                   

Sullivan County Democrat     Showing of Flowers Award – Cat A         

The Towne Crier                   Showing of Flowers Award – Cat B                     

The River Reporter                Showing of Flowers Award – Cat C                                                     

WVOS-WSUL                               Cat A Program                              

Bold Gold Media Group/Thunder 102    Cat B Program                              

Senator John J. Bonacic                 Cat C Program/Silver Feather         

Assemblywoman Aileen Gunther     Golden Feather Grant                            

Leisure Time Spring Water              Sullivan Renaissance Awards Ceremony

Rolling V Transportation Services     Judges Transportation

Taylor Recycling Facility, LLC          Municipal Clean Up Grant Program         

Waste Management Corp.               Municipal Clean Up Grant Program         

Weinert Recycling                          Municipal Clean Up Grant Program         

Thompson Sanitation                      Municipal Clean Up Grant Program         

Sullivan First Recycling & Refuse     Municipal Clean Up Grant Program         

Sullivan County Legislature (DPW)   Municipal Clean Up Grant Program         

Sullivan County Legislature              Environmental Demonstration Grants      

Empire Resorts                              Environmental Demonstration Grants