Archives

 

Events Calendar

Contact Us

Recent News

SIGNS SIGNS … EVERYWHERE SIGNS

A Seminar on Smart and Attractive Design | Nov. 13, 2017

MAKE A DIFFERENCE DAY

National Program Promotes Volunteerism | Oct. 25, 2017

SULLIVAN RENAISSANCE IS NOT JUST FLOWERS

| Oct. 17, 2017

Photo Galleries

Photo One2016 Awards Ceremony
Bethel Woods Center for the Arts, Bethel, NY

Photo OneSolar Renaissance
Sullivan Renaissance partners with NYSERDA

More Galleries...

2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004 

RENAISSANCE JUDGING ON SATURDAY

Awards Ceremony on Monday, August 15 at Bethel Woods

August 10, 2005

[BETHEL] – A team of judges from outside Sullivan County will review this year’s Sullivan Renaissance projects on Saturday, August 13 before selecting winners – including environmental and historic awards – in the three project categories.

Twelve communities judged the most successful in completing their projects will win second-round grants between $1000 and $10,000.  The Golden Feather Award of $50,000 will go to one of four large community development projects.  All participants that finish will receive completion grants.

Communities have been hard at work on 42 projects since initial grants were awarded in March.  Projects are judged for aesthetic improvement, collaboration, youth involvement, permanence and an ability to be maintained.

 

Winners will be announced at the Awards Ceremony on Monday, August 15.  The 6:00 p.m. celebration is being held on the site of the Harvest Festival at Bethel Woods in Bethel, NY.  It includes light picnic fare and music by Somerville.

 

The 10 judges include individuals with horticultural, planning and community expertise: 

1.      Ted Blowes is a founding member of Communities in Bloom and chairman of the Board of Directors of the National Communities in Bloom Program in Canada.  He has been a Renaissance judge since the program began in 1991.

2.      Pete Gozza serves as president of a non-profit redevelopment organization in Toledo, OH.  His interactive web site assists those engaged in the redevelopment of downtown or large commercial districts. 

3.      Mary Lewis is Past President of the Orange and Dutchess Garden Club, Inc. and current chair of Zone III 2008 Annual Meeting of the Garden Clubs of America.

4.      Donna Moramarco is a horticultural writer and vice-president of Plant America in Locust Valley NY. She is a past president of the National Association of County Agricultural Agents.

5.      Lee Nelson is a statewide horticultural speaker.  She operates Lee Nelson Associates, a horticultural consulting business, which has completed beautification projects for the City of Binghamton. 

6.      Mike Pogue is senior forester for Region 3 New York State DEC, where he manages state and public lands.

7.      Tim Stoddard, a graduate of Pratt Institute, has provided architectural design concepts and on-site management for federal government, corporation and residential projects.

8.      John Story is manager of Meadowbrook Farm, the nationally recognized estate of J. Lidden Pennock.

9.      Diana Weiner is superintendent of horticulture and landscapes at Mohonk Mountain House.  She is the former community horticulture educator and master gardener coordinator for Orange County. 

10.  Richard Weir is owner of Horticulture Solutions, a horticulture and landscape consulting business on Long Island. He has been assistant professor of horticulture with Cornell University.

 

Sullivan Renaissance is a project of the Beaverkill Foundation with support from the Gerry Foundation.  Major funding for community development projects comes through a $75,000 grant secured by NYS Senator John Bonacic.  For a list of the groups and projects or more information call Sullivan Renaissance at 845-295-2445.