Archives

 

Events Calendar

Contact Us

Recent News

SIGNS SIGNS … EVERYWHERE SIGNS

A Seminar on Smart and Attractive Design | Nov. 13, 2017

MAKE A DIFFERENCE DAY

National Program Promotes Volunteerism | Oct. 25, 2017

SULLIVAN RENAISSANCE IS NOT JUST FLOWERS

| Oct. 17, 2017

Photo Galleries

Photo One2016 Awards Ceremony
Bethel Woods Center for the Arts, Bethel, NY

Photo OneSolar Renaissance
Sullivan Renaissance partners with NYSERDA

More Galleries...

2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004 

SULLIVAN RENAISSANCE 2005 AWARDS

Environmental, Historic and Scholarship Winners Named

August 16, 2005

 

[BETHEL] – Sullivan Renaissance 2005 winners were announced yesterday during a 90 minute awards ceremony at the Harvest Festival Site at Bethel Woods.  Communities had been hard at work on 42 projects since initial grants were awarded in March.

 

Lumberland’s Circle Park received the Golden Feather Award, a $50,000 grant made possible by NYS Assemblywoman Aileen Gunther.  It was given to the Category C project that has shown outstanding work in planning, development, maintenance and community involvement.  Major funding for these four community development projects came through a $75,000 grant secured by NYS Senator John Bonacic.  

Twelve Phase II grants – ranging from $1000 to $10,000 – were awarded to projects in Categories A and B.  All 37 communities that completed their projects received grants based on the size of their category, as well as certificates of recognition from Sullivan Renaissance and area legislators.  Five projects will finish in September.

The  Silver Feather Award went to Long Eddy Renaissance.  This $4000 grant was made possible by Mid-Hudson Pattern for Progress through a donation from Verizon.  It was awarded to the Category B project that has shown outstanding work in planning, development, maintenance and community involvement.  This grant may be used by the community to advance to Category C in 2006.

Three Environmental Impact Awards were given to communities that had shown outstanding efforts to address environmental issues.  Funding for these awards came from Clough Harbor & Associates, Jacobowitz & Gubits, and NYSEG. Three Historic Preservation projects were also recognized for showing an outstanding effort to address a heritage preservation issue. 

CATEGORY A

First place ($3000):

·        Monticello – Federation of Sportsmen’s Clubs – pond stocking, sign, garden at DeHoyos Park

·        Youngsville – Youngsville Environmental Preservation Committee – nature trail

Second place ($2000):

·        MonticelloRecovery Center – gardens on sidewalk, parking lot

·        Monticello – Monticello Sullivan First – beautification on Jefferson Street

Third place ($1000):

·        Parksville – Parksville Sullivan First – new information booth

·        Rock HillRock Hill United Methodist Church – church landscaping

Historic Preservation ($1000):

·        Livingston Manor – Livingston Manor Community Center – four season landscaping to synagogue

Environmental Impact ($1000):

·        Monticello – Federation of Sportsmen’s Clubs – pond stocking, sign, garden at DeHoyos Park

CATEGORY B

First place ($10,000):

·        Swan Lake – Swan Lake Hose Company: beautification of waterfall, gardens, benches

·        Neversink – Neversink Renaissance/ Daniel Pierce Library – corridor improvement

Second place ($7000):

·        Rock Hill – Rock Hill Business Association – Rock Hill Drive corridor improvement

·        Long Eddy – Long Eddy Renaissance – historical interpretive signs, berry trail, plantings

Third place ($5000):

·        Mountaindale – Mountaindale Community Development – development project, three parks

·        Cochecton CenterCochecton Center Community Center – playground gardens, museum improvements

Historic Preservation ($2000):

·        Long Eddy – Long Eddy Renaissance – historical interpretive signs, berry trail, plantings

Environmental Impact ($2000):

·        Fallsburg – Morningside Park Youth Center: Straw bale sports equipment storage house

Silver Feather ($4000):

·        Long Eddy – Long Eddy Renaissance – historical interpretive signs, berry trail, plantings

 CATEGORY C

Golden Feather ($50,000):

·        Lumberland – Lumberland Community – Circle Park

Historic Preservation ($3000):

·        Barryville – Barryville Chamber of Commerce: Main Street identity for Route 97 corridor

Environmental Impact ($3000):

·        Hurleyville –  Hurleyville Sullivan First: Veteran’s Park - Main Street revitalization


SCCC SCHOLARSHIPS

Full Time ($1500):

·        Lauren Siegel of Monticello – Forestburgh project

·        Kaitlyn Quinlass of Youngsville – Monticello Recovery Center project

Part Time ($750):

·        Megan Lipsky of Fallsburg – Bethel project

·        Elizabeth Kolansky of Woodbourne – Woodbourne Action project

Seasonal communities were recognized for beautification efforts in a special summer program to improve the appearance of their properties.  These summer camps and bungalow colonies had been awarded $200 grants for clean-up and aesthetic improvement projects.  Highlights were described by County Legislator Jodi Goodman, who heads a committee working for better relations with seasonal residents.

The Cooke School and the Youngsville School each received a $250 award for a Spruce Up Your School project completed in June.  Seven schools participated in the program.

A special recognition was made to the Daytop Residential Centers in Swan Lake and Parksville for the outstanding contribution made by their volunteers to several projects, including those in Bethel, Parksville, Swan Lake and Youngsville.

The ceremony opened with flutist Meghan Melchick playing “America the Beautiful.”  Project recipients received framed certificates of excellence from Sullivan Renaissance, as well as individual certificates from U.S. Representative Maurice D. Hinchey, State Senator John Bonacic and Assembly Member Aileen Gunther.  Both Bonacic and Gunther spoke at the ceremony.  As groups accepted their certificates, photographs of each project were displayed in a power point presentation created by Danielle Stefanuk of the Gerry Foundation

The evening started with a picnic of hot dogs, watermelon and cookies.  Music was provided by Somerville

Projects were judged for aesthetic improvement, collaboration, youth involvement, permanence and an ability to be maintained.  The team of ten judges from outside Sullivan County was headed by Ted Blowes, chairman of the Board of Directors of the National Communities in Bloom Program in Canada, which helped inspire the Sullivan Renaissance program.  Other judges were: Pete Gozza, Mary Lewis, Donna Moramarco, Lee Nelson,  Mike Pogue,  Tim Stoddard, John Story, Diana Weiner and Richard Weir.

Applications are available for the annual Board of Realtors Sullivan Showcase Awards, the next program supported by Sullivan Renaissance.  The program is run by the Sullivan County Board of Realtors.  For information contact the Board of Realtor’s at 845-794-2735.

Sullivan Renaissance is a project of the Beaverkill Foundation with support from the Gerry Foundation.  For a list of the groups and projects or more information call Sullivan Renaissance at 845-295-2445 or visit the website at www.sullivanrenaissance.org