Archives

 

Events Calendar

Contact Us

Recent News

SIGNS SIGNS … EVERYWHERE SIGNS

A Seminar on Smart and Attractive Design | Nov. 13, 2017

MAKE A DIFFERENCE DAY

National Program Promotes Volunteerism | Oct. 25, 2017

SULLIVAN RENAISSANCE IS NOT JUST FLOWERS

| Oct. 17, 2017

Photo Galleries

Photo One2016 Awards Ceremony
Bethel Woods Center for the Arts, Bethel, NY

Photo OneSolar Renaissance
Sullivan Renaissance partners with NYSERDA

More Galleries...

2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004 

SULLIVAN SHOWCASE AWARDS

Winning homes and businesses that enhance Sullivan County

November 13, 2009

[MONTICELLO] – Homes and businesses that enhance the appearance of Sullivan County were recognized at the 2009 “Sullivan Showcase Awards” on November 12 at the Eagle’s Nest in Bloomingburg.  The annual awards are sponsored by the Sullivan County Board of Realtors and Sullivan Renaissance. 

 

·         Best Residential Spruce-up : John Mather and Kevin Dwyer , North Branch

·         Best Residential Renovation : Jan Van No strand, Grahamsville

·         Best Modular Construction : New World Home , Youngsville

·         Best Residential Construction (u nder 2500 sf): Will Foster , White Sulphur

·         Best Residential Construction  (o ver 2500 sf): Maurice Gerry , Ferndale

·         Unique/Most Interesting Residential : Jeff McMahon and Lizanne Haimes , Bobolink House , North Branch

·         Best Commercial Spruce-up : Jeff Bank , Forestburgh Road, Monticello , The First National Bank of Jeffersonville

·         Best Commercial Renovation/Mixed Use : “On the Mat” Yoga Studio , Main Street, Mountaindale , Ken and Barbara Schmitt

·         Best Commercial Renovation : “Café Devine” Lower Main Street, Callicoon , Patti Devine

·         Best New Commercial : “Rock Hill Healthmart Pharmacy” Rock Hill Drive, Rock Hill , Scott and Diane Mace

·         Unique/Most Interesting Commercial : “Catskill Mountain Sugar House” Glade Hill Road, Grahamsville

·         Best Municipal/Public Building Project [awarded $2000 grant for beautification by Sullivan Renaissance]: Bloomingburg Fire House

 

Diane S. Deutsch of Preferred Homes & Properties received a special Certificate of Appreciation “For her selfless service, dedicated to maintaining the highest standards in the production of the Sullivan Showcase Awards and the Architectural Awards.”

 

Board of Realtors President Susan Hemmer, who emceed the awards, encouraged everyone to begin thinking about nominations for 2010.  For more information about the awards, call Ada Cole at 845-794-2735, scbr@verizon.net.

 

2009 SULLIVAN SHOWCASE AWARDS

 

Residential judges were Diane Deutsch of Preferred Homes & Properties, Joe Freda of Freda Real Estate and Glenn Pontier of Sullivan Renaissance. 

 

Commercial judges were: Melissa Lanza Drajpuch of Century 21 Lanza Realty; Diane Butler of Eagle Valley Realty and Susan Boersema of Ulster Savings Bank.

 

M unicipal judges were: Glenn Gidaly, senior project manager with Barton & Loguidice of Ellenville, and Scott Wohl, director of government affairs at Orange County Association of Realtors in Goshen. 

 

Best Residential Spruce-up

Finalist :            Luxton Lake

Owner: Tina Spangler/Tom and Gail McDonnell

Contractor/Builder: (porch) Colin Kelly Home Repair , Narrowsburg

Winner:            North Branch

Owner: John Mather/Kevin Dwyer

Contractor/Builder: Ed J. LeRoy , Damascus, PA

 

Best Residential Renovation

Finalist:            Swan Lake

Owner: Michael and Cora Edwards

Finalist:            Mongaup Valley

Owner: Robert and Mercedes Sackett

Designed by: Mercedes C. Sackett

Contractor/Builder: Brian Gerow of Mongaup Valley; Ted Puzio , Monticello

Winner:            Grahamsville

Owner: Jan Van No strand

Architect: Ja i me Stankevicius, Livingston Manor

Contractor/Builder: Jim Kr u pp , Krupp Contracting,Livingston Manor

 

Best Modular Construction

Finalist:            Callicoon

Owner: Edward and Karen Cappabianca

Contractor/Builder: Makovic Homes, LLC , Monticello

Finalist:            Monticello

Owner: Smallje Srdanovic

Contractor/Builder: Makovic Homes, LLC , Monticello

Winner:            Youngsville

Owner/Contact: New World Home

Contractor/Builder: Ruby Construction , Goshen

 

Best New Residential Construction – Under 2500 Square Feet

Finalist:            Yulan

Owner: Chris and Beth Bright

Architect: Gary Siegel

Contactor/Builder:  Martin Log Homes , Glen Spey

Winner:            White Sulphur

Owner: Will Foster

Contractor/Builder: Catskill Harvest , Liberty

Architect: Catskill Harvest, LLC

 

Best New Residential Construction  Over 2500 Square Feet

Finalist:            Bethel

Owner: Doug and Paula Kosmin

Contractor/Builder: Mike Watkins, Woodstone Development, LLC, Bethel

W inner:            Ferndale

Owner: Maurice Gerry

Contractor/Builder: Lynn Dowe, Mountain Construction, Ferndale

 

Unique/Most Interesting Residential

Winner:            Bobolink House , North Branch

Owner: Jeff McMahon and Lizanne Haimes

Architect: Jeff McMahon

Contractor/Builder: Jeff McMahon

 

Best Commercial Spruce-up

W inner:            Jeff Bank on Forestburgh Road, Monticello

Owner: The First National Bank of Jeffersonville

Landscaping: Mountain Valley Landscaping, Monticello

Landscape Architect: KALA-Karen Arent Landscaping Architect

                           

Best Commercial Renovation/Mixed Use  

Winner:            “On the Mat” Yoga Studio on Main Street, Mountaindale

Owner: Ken and Barbara Schmitt

Contractor/Builder: Diversified Realty Services, LLC, Mountaindale

 

Best Commercial Renovation  

Winner:            “Café Devine” on Lower Main Street, Callicoon

Owner: Patti Devine

Architect: MJ Chojnicki, Architect PC, Callicoon

Contract/Builder: Ed LeRoy, LeRoy Construction , Damascus, PA

 

Best New Commercial  

Winner:            “Rock Hill Healthmart Pharmacy” on Rock Hill Drive, Rock Hill

Owner: Scott and Diane Mace

Architect: John Horton, Wurtsboro

Contractor/Builder: Built to Last , Inc. /Aaron Sal o v i n, Rock Hill

 

Unique/Most Interesting Commercial

Winner:            “Catskill Mountain Sugar House” on Glade Hill Road, Grahamsville

Owner: Catskill Mountain Sugar House, LLC

Designer: Woodstone-Toronto Development LLC/Steve Dubrovsky , Bethel

Contractor/Builder: Garigliano Contracting LLC, Grahamsville

 

Municipal/Public Building

The winner of this category receives a $2000 award from Sullivan Renaissance to help with planting flowers, landscaping and other beautification. 

Finalist:            Hortonville Fire House on Main Street, Hortonville

Owner: Hortonville Volunteer Fire Co.

Contact: Chief Ted Bauer n fe i nd

Designer: William Buckmaster, Callicoon

Contractor/Builder: C & M Sales Inc., Honesdale, PA

Winner:            Bloomingburg Fire House on Godfrey Road, Bloomingburg

Owner: Bloomingburg Joint Fire District

Contact: Harold Baird

Architect: David R. Wieboldt Architect/ McGoey, Hauser & Edsall Engineers

Contractor/Builder: Verticon Ltd.

 

Van Morrow put together the PowerPoint presentation; Saraid Baez of Sullivan Renaissance created the award certificates; and Fritz Mayer, Lori Malone, Jennifer Bitetto, Emily Grillo and Danielle Gaebel of The River Reporter produced the journal.