Archives

 

Events Calendar

Contact Us

Recent News

SIGNS SIGNS … EVERYWHERE SIGNS

A Seminar on Smart and Attractive Design | Nov. 13, 2017

MAKE A DIFFERENCE DAY

National Program Promotes Volunteerism | Oct. 25, 2017

SULLIVAN RENAISSANCE IS NOT JUST FLOWERS

| Oct. 17, 2017

Photo Galleries

Photo One2016 Awards Ceremony
Bethel Woods Center for the Arts, Bethel, NY

Photo OneSolar Renaissance
Sullivan Renaissance partners with NYSERDA

More Galleries...

2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004 

RENAISSANCE JUDGING AUGUST 11 & 12

Awards Ceremony on Monday, August 13 at Bethel Woods

August 3, 2007

[BETHEL] – A team of judges from outside Sullivan County will review this year’s Sullivan Renaissance projects on Saturday, August 11 and Sunday, August 12 before selecting winners – including environmental, historical, maintenance and showing of flowers awards – in the three project categories.

 

Winning projects will be announced at the Sullivan Renaissance Awards Ceremony on Monday, August 13.  Doors for the celebration at Bethel Woods Center for the Arts in Bethel, NY open at 7:00 p.m.  Entertainment will be by Basket Landing.  Refreshments and a children’s activity area will be available.  Recycled paper products for this and future events have been underwritten by Empire Resorts.  Bottled water has been donated by Leisure Time Spring Water.  The awards program begins at 7:30 p.m.

 

The 11 judges include individuals with horticultural, planning and community expertise:

·         Ted Blowes – Communities in Bloom, Stratford, Ontario, Canada; National Chairman of the Communities in Bloom Program in Canada; has been a Renaissance judge since the program began in 2001.

·         Nicola Coddington – Energy Conservation Coordinator, Town of Greenburgh, NY, the first town in the state to require new residential construction to meet energy efficiency standards; appointed to  the New York State Renewable Energy Task Force.

·         Nicole Franzese – Delaware County Planning Director since 2000; with the planning department since 1990; served as a Town Planning Advisory Service Planner for 17½ years and provided technical assistance to communities.

·         Manna Jo Greene – Clearwater’s Environmental Action Director since 2000; formerly recycling coordinator/educator for Ulster County Resource Recovery Agency; lifelong environmental professional and community activist, recently elected to Rosendale Town Council.

·         Carson Helfrich – Community Planning and Management Associates, Paupack, PA; works with municipalities to develop comprehensive plans, zoning ordinances, subdivision and land development ordinances and tools to address growth and development issues.

·         Mary Lewis – Previous judge; Cornwall, NY; Past President of the Orange and Dutchess Garden Club, Inc. and current chair of Zone III 2008 Annual Meeting of the Garden Clubs of America.

·         Mike Pogue – Previous judge; NYS DEC, New Windsor, NY; senior forester for Region 3 New York State DEC, where he manages state and public lands.

·         Karen Schneller-McDonald – Natural resources planner and environmental specialist; Hickory Creek Consulting LLC, Red Hook, NY; provides natural resources planning services to municipalities and on a project-specific basis.

·         Tim Stoddard – Previous Category C Judge; Pratt Institute graduate, has provided architectural design concepts and on-site management for federal government, corporation and residential projects.

·         Deborah Sweeton – Owner of Techni-Growers Greenhouses, Inc. /General’s Garden, Warwick, NY; member of Cornell Greenhouse and Controlled Environment Agriculture Advisory Board, Extension’s Greenhouse Program Work Team, and Agricultural & Food Systems Council.

·         Michael Sweeton – Owner of Techni-Growers Greenhouses, Inc. /General’s Garden, Warwick, NY with almost 30 years in the gardening business; Warwick Town Supervisor.

 

Twelve communities judged the most successful in completing their projects will receive second-round awards between $1000 and $10,000.  The Golden Feather Grant of $50,000, obtained by Assemblywoman Aileen Gunther, will go to one of seven large community development projects.  All participants that finish will receive completion grants.

 

Communities have been hard at work on 46 projects since initial grants were made in March.  Major funding for community development projects comes through a $75,000 grant secured by NYS Senator John Bonacic.  Projects are judged for aesthetic improvement, collaboration, youth involvement, permanence and an ability to be maintained.

 

Certificates will also be given to 15 communities that participated in the mini-grant effort and to 10 school groups as part of the “Spruce Up Your School and Community” program.  Thirteen municipal cleanup projects will also be acknowledged.  And 24 young people will be recognized for participating in a gardening internship program where they learned horticulture while assisting Renaissance projects.  Scholarship awards for Sullivan Renaissance volunteers will be announced by Sullivan County Community College Foundation.

 

Sullivan Renaissance is a beautification and community development program principally funded by the Gerry Foundation.  Youth participation is supported in part with grants from the Louis R. Cappelli Foundation, and Bank of America Charitable Foundation.

 

For a list of the groups and projects or more information call Sullivan Renaissance at 845-295-2445.